Main SpeechWire.com website                                                         

IHSA State Speech Final 2017 on SpeechWireLive.com

Saturday awards assembly coverage is LIVE from A Night of Just Enough Champions!


FULL RESULTS PACKET

FOLLOW SPEECHWIRE: Twitter Facebook

THE CHAMPIONS AND FINALISTS

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

STATE CHAMPIONS: Downers Grove (South) - 34 points
2nd place: Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) - 32 points
3rd place: Mt. Prospect (Prospect) - 30 points
4th place: Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) - 22 points
5th place: Oak Lawn (Community) - 17 points

ORIGINAL COMEDY

STATE CHAMPION: Beckett Kenny (Peoria (Richwoods))
2nd place: Hunter Morris (Orland Park (Sandburg))
3rd place: Zach Honer (Naperville (Neuqua Valley))
4th place: Mercedes Lopez (Oak Lawn (Community))
5th place: Justin Baise (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
6th place: Angelica Jarrett (Joliet (Central))

SPECIAL OCCASION SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: Bijoy Shah (Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West))
2nd place: James Ewer (Aurora (Metea Valley))
3rd place: Laura Trowbridge (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
4th place: Zach Honer (Naperville (Neuqua Valley))
5th place: Hayley DeSilva (Downers Grove (South))
6th place: Jamila Ghosheh (Burbank (Reavis))
7th place: Michael Breslin (Chicago Heights (Marian))

PROSE READING

STATE CHAMPION: Jimmy McDermott (Mt. Prospect (Prospect))
2nd place: Jack Wooton (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
3rd place: Emma Pauer (Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West))
4th place: Grace Ulch (Downers Grove (South))
5th place: Emily Rodriguez (Normal (University))
6th place: Palak Patel (Huntley)

HUMOROUS DUET ACTING

STATE CHAMPION: Ira McDowell and Ira Wright (Harvey (Thornton))
2nd place: Jessica Ashby and Taylor Wicks (Flossmoor (Homewood-F.))
3rd place: Jared Garner and Jamia Johnson Rockingham (Gurnee (Warren))
4th place: Katherine Jordan and Ben Marshall (Mt. Prospect (Prospect))
5th place: Jacob Montesano and Joshua Cash (Oak Lawn (Community))
6th place: Paige Dirkes Jacks and Brian Rosenwinkel (Palatine (Fremd))
7th place: Jack Wooton and Justin Baise (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
8th place: Emma Gilmer and Mateo Jordan (Normal (Community West))

INFORMATIVE SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: Archit Dhar (Naperville (Neuqua Valley))
2nd place: Marlene Favila (Oak Lawn (Community))
3rd place: Megan Manoj (Elk Grove Village (E.G.))
4th place: Emily Gibson (Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West))
5th place: Lauren Dubravec (Normal (University))
6th place: Shawn Park (Aurora (Metea Valley))

POETRY READING

STATE CHAMPION: Teresa Estrada (Burbank (Reavis))
2nd place: Beatrice Beirne (Downers Grove (South))
3rd place: John Zach (Mt. Prospect (Prospect))
4th place: Kapri Echols (Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter))
5th place: Alex Book (Downers Grove (North))
6th place: Elise Pittman (Chicago Heights (Marian))

ORIGINAL ORATORY

STATE CHAMPION: Emily Gibson (Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West))
2nd place: Jimmy McDermott (Mt. Prospect (Prospect))
3rd place: Peter Forberg (Oak Lawn (Richards))
4th place: Rashun Carter (Flossmoor (Homewood-F.))
5th place: Megan Baker (Oak Lawn (Community))
6th place: Maddie Fagan (Downers Grove (North))

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: Peter Forberg (Oak Lawn (Richards))
2nd place: Elsa Barron (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
3rd place: Charlie Stark (Downers Grove (North))
4th place: Tessa Lawler (Downers Grove (South))
5th place: Nick Welch (Freeport (H.S.))
6th place: Carolyn Chun (Hinsdale (Central))
7th place: Riley Langefeld (Mt. Prospect (Prospect))

ORATORICAL DECLAMATION

STATE CHAMPION: Megan Manoj (Elk Grove Village (E.G.))
2nd place: Abby Grott (Mt. Prospect (Prospect))
3rd place: Grace Ulch (Downers Grove (South))
4th place: Kiara Hardy (Lemont (H.S.))
5th place: Evelyn Martinez (Downers Grove (North))
6th place: Meghana Chaganti (Aurora (Metea Valley))
7th place: Sam Cannova (Wheaton (North))

IMPROMPTU SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: AJ Struthers (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
2nd place: Sam Cannova (Wheaton (North))
3rd place: David Hernandez (Summit (Argo))
4th place: Carolyn Chun (Hinsdale (Central))
5th place: Jack Rosenwinkel (Palatine (Fremd))
6th place: Paul Un (DeKalb)

RADIO SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: Tiffani Volkman (Belleville (West))
2nd place: Laura Trowbridge (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
3rd place: Will DeAngelis (Hinsdale (Central))
4th place: Vanessa Copeland (Downers Grove (South))
5th place: Grace Cook (Oak Lawn (Richards))
6th place: Devin Dionne (Palatine (Fremd))
7th place: Brenah Johnson (Chicago Heights (Marian))
8th place: Colin Hardman (Normal (University))

DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION

STATE CHAMPION: Jake Youngman (Hinsdale (Central))
2nd place: Palak Patel (Huntley)
3rd place: Erin Newman (St. Charles (East))
4th place: Vanessa Copeland (Downers Grove (South))
5th place: Desiree Parker (Harvey (Thornton))
6th place: Abby Overmann (Darien (Hinsdale South))

HUMOROUS INTERPRETATION

STATE CHAMPION: Brianna Leys (Downers Grove (South))
2nd place: Mercedes Lopez (Oak Lawn (Community))
3rd place: Emilie Hapgood (Normal (Community West))
4th place: Kate Cvengros (Darien (Hinsdale South))
5th place: Dillon Tartaglia (Naperville (Neuqua Valley))
6th place: Mary Daniels (Elk Grove Village (E.G.))

DRAMATIC DUET ACTING

STATE CHAMPION: Molly McDermott and Ben Marshall (Mt. Prospect (Prospect))
2nd place: Jessica Windischman and Jonah Ocuto (Downers Grove (South))
3rd place: Sean Herpolsheimer and Nathan Reilly (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
4th place: Emma Pauer and Owen Crawford (Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West))
5th place: Halle Clottey and Dinah Clottey (Blue Island (Eisenhower))
6th place: Emily Hill and Kate Urosevich (Huntley)

PERFORMANCE IN THE ROUND

STATE CHAMPION: Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
2nd place: Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3rd place: Oak Lawn (Community)
4th place: Darien (Hinsdale South)
5th place: Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6th place: Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7th place: Moline (H.S.)

HERE BE SPEAKING ORDERS

State Final Round Speaking orders

Dramatic Duet Acting SPEAKING ORDER
1: BL Sean Herpolsheimer and Nathan Reilly
2: CJ Halle Clottey and Dinah Clottey
3: BF Molly McDermott and  Ben Marshall
4: AR Jessica Windischman and Jonah Ocuto
5: DT Emma Pauer and Owen Crawford
6: DZ Emily Hill and Kate Urosevich

Dramatic Interpretation SPEAKING ORDER
1: DZ Palak Patel
2: AY Erin Newman
3: BE Jake Youngman
4: DH Desiree Parker
5: AL Abby Overmann
6: AR Vanessa Copeland

Extemporaneous Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: BF Riley Langefeld
2: BL Elsa Barron
3: DY Nick Welch
4: CZ Charlie Stark
5: AR Tessa Lawler
6: CG Peter Forberg 
7: BE Carolyn Chun

Humorous Duet Acting SPEAKING ORDER
1: CY Jared Garner and Jamia Johnson Rockingham
2: AX Jacob Montesano and Joshua Cash
3: DW Jessica Ashby and Taylor Wicks
4: BF Katherine Jordan and  Ben Marshall
5: DA Emma Gilmer and Mateo Jordan
6: DH Ira McDowell and Ira Wright
7: BL Jack Wooton and Justin Baise
8: BR Paige Dirkes Jacks and Brian Rosenwinkel

Humorous Interpretation SPEAKING ORDER
1: BA Dillon Tartaglia
2: DA Emilie Hapgood
3: AL Kate Cvengros
4: CA Mary Daniels
5: AX Mercedes Lopez
6: AR Brianna Leys

Impromptu Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: DV Paul Un
2: AB Sam Cannova
3: BE Carolyn Chun
4: BL AJ Struthers
5: CR David Hernandez
6: BR Jack Rosenwinkel

Informative Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: CA Megan Manoj
2: DT Emily Gibson
3: CW Lauren Dubravec
4: DK Shawn Park
5: AX Marlene Favila
6: BA Archit Dhar

Oratorical Declamation SPEAKING ORDER
1: CZ Evelyn Martinez
2: CA Megan Manoj
3: CQ Kiara Hardy
4: BF Abby Grott
5: DK Meghana Chaganti
6: AB Sam Cannova
7: AR Grace Ulch

Original Comedy SPEAKING ORDER
1: AX Mercedes Lopez
2: CH Beckett Kenny
3: CV Angelica Jarrett
4: BA Zach Honer
5: BL Justin Baise
6: AM Hunter Morris

Original Oratory SPEAKING ORDER
1: CG Peter Forberg 
2: BF Jimmy McDermott
3: CZ Maddie Fagan
4: DW Rashun Carter
5: AX Megan Baker
6: DT Emily Gibson

Performance in the Round SPEAKING ORDER
1: BF Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2: DT Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3: BL Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4: AE Moline (H.S.)
5: AL Darien (Hinsdale South)
6: AX Oak Lawn (Community)
7: BT Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)

Poetry Reading SPEAKING ORDER
1: BT Kapri Echols
2: AR Beatrice Beirne
3: CL Elise Pittman
4: CZ Alex Book
5: BG Teresa Estrada
6: BF John Zach

Prose Reading SPEAKING ORDER
1: DT Emma Pauer
2: AR Grace Ulch
3: DZ Palak Patel
4: BL Jack Wooton
5: CW Emily Rodriguez
6: BF Jimmy McDermott

Radio Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: AR Vanessa Copeland
2: BL Laura Trowbridge
3: CW Colin Hardman
4: CB Tiffani Volkman
5: CL Brenah Johnson
6: BE Will DeAngelis
7: BR Devin Dionne
8: CG Grace Cook 

Special Occasion Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: BA Zach Honer
2: DK James Ewer
3: CL Michael Breslin
4: DT Bijoy Shah
5: BG Jamila Ghosheh
6: AR Hayley DeSilva
7: BL Laura Trowbridge

REGIONAL AND SECTIONAL COVERAGE ON SPEECHWIRE.COM

Click here to view full coverage of the IHSA Individual Events State Series on SpeechWire

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2017 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved.